Privacy Policy 2017-01-06T06:44:50+00:00

SheSafe Privacy Policy

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our site, particularly, information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs how your personal information, obtained through this website, will be handled.

SheSafe Pty Ltd respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may preserve the content of any email or “Contact Us” enquiry that we receive. Any personal information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in the ways set out in this Privacy Statement.

How We Collect Personal Information

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a number of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

  • submit an electronic form via our website requesting us to provide you with information;
  • make an enquiry about our services;
  • visit our website; or
  • become driver or customer of the company.

How We Use the Information We Collect

Personal information which we collect is generally only used and disclosed for:

  • the main purpose for which the information was collected; or
  • related purposes, which would be within your reasonable expectations.

We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information where it is required or authorised by law or in emergency situations. If we ever wish to use or disclose your personal information in other circumstances, we will obtain you consent to do so.

Sensitive Information

We do not usually collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information relating to matters such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs and philosophical beliefs. If we do collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent or in accordance with the law.

Correcting Information

You can request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

Disclosure

We may use your information to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, once we receive your transmission, we will use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.